Privacy Policy

The Key issues our clients are concerned with are these –

  1. Providing a simple “opt-out” opportunity. Consumers should be provided with an opportunity to decline to have their information used for any further marketing purposes by a third party. This can be implemented by the ease of an opt-out opportunity before, during and after their basic information is collected.
  2. DeliverabilityInstead of antagonising. Consumers who desire anonymity, our policy is that List Owners should endeavour to provide 100% deliverability to optimise the continuing validity of the data and thus users of lists are encouraged to return “dead” mail.
  3. Products & Services Only Ethical Products or Services should be offered, mailed or phoned at an agreeable time and date, by persons who understand what they are selling (particularly for Telemarketing). In the case of a mailing, we usually view the envelope and inserts. In the case of Telemarketing, the sample provided to us would include the script. Marketers should endeavour to ensure that all material disseminated is identical to the sample. In cases where those involved in the rental process are well known to each other (ie have worked together successfully in the past) it may be sufficient to obtain prior agreement on the nature of the offer.

Accountable List Brokers is linked to the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) site to further protect your interests.

ALB’s Privacy Policy

Our own database maintenance and integrity in dealing with suppliers is based on the National Privacy Policy now in force. We recognise the following key elements:

Collection
Accountable List Brokers will only collect client’s information where necessary. For all clients, the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ is available.

Use and Disclosure
Accountable List Brokers does not disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection.

In communication with the client, Accountable List Brokers clearly advises that they can ‘opt-out’ at any time.

Data Quality
Accountable List Brokers takes reasonable steps to ensure that the data is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data Security
Accountable List Brokers takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information collected from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Security

As a National leader in the database industry, we understand the importance of securing your personal information when its sent to us as part of a Campaign.

We have taken appropriate security measures – including incorporation of Sophos XG Fullguard protection to ensure we have the most up to date cyber security for our systems – to maintain and protect our & your personal information against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Access to your personal information in these cases is restricted to authorized personnel only.

Whilst we maintain strict standards and procedures to protect any information you transmit to us over the internet, this cannot be guaranteed. Therefore you transmit this information at your own risk and we suggest you initially protect your personal information by the use of a password.

For your own protection we require you to keep this password confidential and to send your password separately or by phone to 0418875770.

If its required for us to return this information to you, we will also use a password for you to access it via email or dropbox.

Openness
Accountable List Brokers ensures that the information held is available to anyone who asks for it and they take reasonable steps to let the person know generally, what sort of personal information is held, for what purposes and how they collect, hold and disclose that information.

Access and Correction
Accountable List Brokers provides access to information held about an individual to that person on request.

Accountable List Brokers will take reasonable steps to correct personal information held should the individual prove that the current details are not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Transborder Data Flows
Accountable List Brokers ensures that access to their client’s information meets the individual’s State or Country Privacy Principals.

Reasonable Steps will be taken to ensure that the information which they have transferred will not be inconsistent with the National Privacy Principles.

Sensitive Information
Data containing sensitive or private information will not be collected by Accountable List Brokers without the individual’s consent.

Note
We act as an agent between our client and our suppliers and our order form to our suppliers states that data provided to us is expected to meet relevant Privacy Legislation.

Accountable List Brokers Pty Ltd. | © 2015

LinkedId